Almond oil is often used in cosmetics, for example for creams and caring (massage) oils. It can also be used in the kitchen, for dressings or as the finishing touch to a dish.
Almond oil is extracted from raw almonds, the nut of the almond tree. This oil is delicate, liquid and usually a light shade of yellow. Almond oil has many benefits thanks to the large amounts of unsaturated fatty acids, proteins, vitamins E, A and B, calcium, iron, potassium and magnesium.